Postlicensing FAQ's

Postlicensing FAQs

Question

Answer

1

What are the Postlicensing courses? Post 301-Broker Relationships & Responsibilities, Post 302-Contracts & Closing, and Post 303-Selected Topics. Course syllabi are available on the Commission’s website.

2

Do I have to take the Postlicensing courses in a certain order? No. Postlicensing courses may be taken in any sequence. However, the Commission recommends that you follow the course number sequence (301, 302, & 303), as course materials were developed with that sequence in mind.

3

When do I have to complete the Postlicensing courses? •Deadline for completion of your 1st course: 1 Year after Initial Licensure Date.
•Deadline for completion of your 2nd course: 2 Years after Initial Licensure Date.
•Deadline for completion of your 3rd course: 3 Years after Initial Licensure Date. Refer to your wall license certificate for initial licensure date.

4

Can I take all three Postlicensing courses within the first year? Yes. You may take all three courses during the first or second year after initial licensure and the “provisional” status of your license will be removed upon their completion. You may not enroll in two Postlicensing courses concurrently that exceed a total of 21 classroom hours in a seven-day period. Refer to Rule 58A.1904.

5

Can I get CE credit for Postlicensing courses? No. Postlicensing courses do not provide CE credit.

6

Are there course exams in Postlicensing courses? Yes, and you must pass the course final examinations to pass the courses.

7

What happens if I don’t take the Postlicensing courses before the deadlines? You must complete at least one Postlicensing course in each of the first three years following initial licensure in order to retain eligibility to actively engage in real estate brokerage. If you do not take the courses before the deadlines, your license will be placed on inactive status. You may NOT perform any brokerage activities or collect brokerage fees (including referral fees) while your license is Inactive. Refer to 58A.1902.

8

Where can I take the Postlicensing courses? The courses are offered by the same schools that conduct the Prelicense course. A list of approved schools are available on the Commission’s website.