BIC Course FAQs

BIC Course FAQs

Question

Answer

1

How can I register for the BIC course and what is the cost? BIC course dates, locations, & registration are available on the Commission’s website under Education. The course fee is $110.

2

Where are the BIC courses held? BIC course dates, locations, & registration are available on the Commission’s website under Education.

3

Can I take the first day of the BIC Course in one location and the second day in another location? No. You must attend the course in its entirety at a single location. Click here for dates, locations, and registration information.

4

If I am registered for the BIC course but realize a conflict with the course date(s), may I reschedule or is my fee forfeited? You may reschedule one time without forfeiting your fee, provided you do so in advance of the scheduled course. A “Reschedule Course” option is provided on the BIC Course Registration page on the Commission’s website. If you attempt to reschedule a second time, a new registration fee will be required. Call or email the Education & Licensing Division to discuss your options (919.875.3700 or educ@ncrec.gov).

5

Do I need to take the 4-hour Trust Account course if I am taking the 12-hour BIC course? If you or your firm plans to maintain a trust account, the Commission strongly recommends you take the 4-hour Trust Account course in addition to the BIC course. You may register for the Trust Account course on the Commission’s website. The Trust Account course does provide CE Elective credit

6

I am currently a BIC. Do I have to retake the BIC course if my license expires or goes inactive? Yes, if you wish to reinstate your BIC status. However, your license must be returned to current, active status first. Refer to Rule 58A.0110.