Continuing Education FAQ's

CE FAQs

Question

Answer

1

How much continuing education am I required to take each year to maintain an Active license? To maintain an Active license, a licensee must take eight (8) hours of continuing education each year. Provisional Brokers and non-BIC Brokers must take the General Update course and one Commission-approved elective. BICs and BIC-Eligible Brokers should* take the BICUP (Broker-in-Charge Update) course and one Commission-approved elective. See Rule 58A.1702.
*A BIC or BIC-eligible Broker who takes the General Update course and an elective will maintain an Active license but will lose his/her BIC status/eligibility.

2

I want to take a CE course. Where can I find a list of classes and how do I sign up? You may search for CE classes across the state on the Commission’s website (under Education). Contact course providers to register.

3

What happened to the Mandatory Update course? Mandatory Update has been replaced. Per Rule 58A.1702, non-BIC Brokers & PBs now take General Update. BICs & BIC-eligibles take BICUP.

4

How can I check my continuing education credits? Log into your online license record to view your credits. To access your record, go to the Commission’s homepage (www.ncrec.gov) and click on “Licensee Login.”

5

Do I need to take an ethics course to renew my license? No. The National Association of REALTORS® (NAR) requires completion of an ethics course, not the Real Estate Commission. Contact NAR or your local REALTOR® board or association for details regarding the ethics training requirement.

6

I want to teach the Update (GenUp/BICUP) course in North Carolina. What are the qualification requirements and how do I apply? NCAC 58H.0302* explains the criteria & procedures for Commission approval of Update course instructors. Instructor application forms are provided on the Commission’s website (www.ncrec.gov) under Forms.

7

I want to teach an Elective course in North Carolina. What are the qualification requirements and how do I apply? Refer to Rules 58H.0406 and .0407 regarding elective course requirements, including instructor approval.